Privacy Policy

Preamble

The protection and security of personal data is a high priority for us. We are committed to the transparency of data processing. Therefore, in the following we inform you about the type, measure and use of your personal data as well as about the persons involved. With conviction, we also present your rights regarding the data we collect.

As the responsible person the

BlockAxs GmbH
Paul-Lincke-Ufer 8b,
10999 Berlin

represented by its managing directors
Fabian Pohl und Marcel Horndasch

E-mail: info@pacta-cloud.com

(hereinafter "BlockAxs", "we" or "us")

is willing to take all measures required by law to protect your personal data.

1. Data Subjects

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data of:

  • customers, business and contractual partners;
  • interested parties;
  • communication partners;
  • users (z.B. e.g. website visitors, users of the PACTA platform);
  • all other natural persons who are in contact with, e.g., agents, legal guardians, messengers, and representatives or employees of legal entities.

2. Type of Personal Data

The following personal data is processed by BlockAxs:

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses)
  • Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos)
  • Contact data (e.g. email, phone numbers)
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times)
  • Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category)
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history)

Processing of your personal data may be based on the following legal grounds:


a) Consent, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR:

You have given your consent to the processing of personal data concerning you for a specific purpose or purposes. This consent can be withdrawn at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of this consent until the withdrawal. The withdrawal can be made form-free and should preferably be addressed to:

BlockAxs GmbH

Paul-Lincke-Ufer 8b,

10999 Berlin

E-mail: info@pacta-cloud.com

b) Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR:

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

c) Legal Obligation, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c GDPR:

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which BlockAxs is subject.

d) Legitimate Interests, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

4. Data logging of general Information during the visit of our websites

4.1 During the visit of our website (https://pacta-cloud.com) and our app (https://pacta-cloud.app), the respective web server automatically records log files that cannot be assigned to a specific person. This data includes, for example, the browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address of the requesting computer, access date and time of the server request and the client's file request (file name and URL), as well as location data under certain circumstances, including location data from your mobile device. Please note that most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services in the mobile device's settings menu.

4.2 The use of hosting services and the logging of general data serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computer capacity, storage and database services, emailing, security and technical maintenance services that we use to operate our online services. In no case BlockAxs uses the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person. Further personal data is only collected if you provide additional voluntary information when using the website, as described below.

4.3 The legal basis for data logging is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in conjunction with Art. 28 GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the efficient and secure provision of our websites.

5. Contact Form and E-mail Correspondence

5.1 We offer you the possibility to contact us via a form on our websites (contact form). In doing so, you must provide at least your e-mail address and your name.

5.2 If you contact us via a contact form or by e-mail, your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. If you have provided us with personal data, we will use it exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your wishes and requirements. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

5.3 Data processing for the purpose of contacting us via a contact form is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.

5.4 Data processing for the purpose of replying to your e-mails is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b GDPR.

5.5 After processing your request, the collected data will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods.

6. Newsletter

6.1 On our websites, you can register for our newsletter and thereby declare your voluntary consent to the sending of our newsletter to you by way of the double opt-in procedure. Reference is made here to the declaration of consent and this privacy policy. The advertised goods and/ or services are named in the declaration of consent.

6.2 In this respect, we process your e-mail address and your first and last name. You have transmitted this data to us in the context of registering for the newsletter on one of our websites via the corresponding input mask.

6.3 When you register for the newsletter, we also store your IP address and the date and time of registration. The collection of this data serves the legal protection of BlockAxs.

6.4 After your registration, we will send you an e-mail in which we ask you to reconfirm your consent to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within a certain period of time, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month.

6.5 You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, either use the corresponding link at the end of each newsletter or send us an e-mail to info@pacta-cloud.com (preferably with the subject "Unsubscribe Newsletter").

6.6 We use external contract data processors to send the newsletter.

6.7 Newsletter tracking: The BlockAxs newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels, which enable a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, BlockAxs may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links contained in the e-mail were called up by the data subject. Such personal data collected via the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and evaluated by us in order to optimize the newsletter dispatch and to better adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the data subject. This personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

6.8 Data processing for the purpose of sending the newsletter is based on your explicit and voluntary consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR.

6.9 After unsubscribing from our newsletter or revoking your consent, the data you submitted for registration will be deleted.

7. Registration and Conclusion of Contract

7.1 As part of the conclusion of a contractual relationship between you and BlockAxs and during your registration on our PACTA platform, we collect inventory data, content data, contact data, meta/communication data, usage data, contract data and payment data.

7.2 If you conclude a paid subscription, we may also work together with authorized payment service providers. We pass on your payment data to the authorized payment service provider as part of the payment processing - for the purpose of the payment - insofar as this is necessary.

7.3 This data is processed for the purpose of implementing and executing the contractual relationship.

7.4 The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR

7.5 Your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the purpose of the contract and any statutory and contractual retention obligations.

8. Use of Cookies

8.1 On some of our pages, we use so-called "session cookies" to make it easier for you to use our websites. These are small text files that are only stored on your hard drive for the duration of your visit to our website and, depending on the settings of your browser program, are deleted again when you close the browser. These cookies do not retrieve any information stored about you on your hard drive and do not affect your computer or its files. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made, so that you do not have to enter them again.

8.2 In addition, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website and to improve our offer for you. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you visit our website again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined period of time.

8.3 Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser to notify you when cookies are sent. Please note that you may not be able to use certain functions of our website if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

8.4 The data processed by cookies is necessary for the aforementioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests as well as those of third parties pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR required.

8.5 If you leave our site via a link or by clicking on any banner advertising and thus reach external sites, it may be that cookies are also set by addressees of the clicked target site. We are not legally responsible for these cookies. Regarding the use of such cookies and the information stored on them by our advertising partners, please compare their privacy policies. You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies.

9. Google Analytics

9.1 Our websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The IP addresses are anonymized so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking).

9.2 The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use for the purposes of market research and demand-oriented design of these websites. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

9.3 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the following browser add-on:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially with browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

9.4 The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place automatically once a month.

9.5 Further information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics can be found, for example, in the Google Analytics Help at:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

10. Google Adwords

10.1 We also use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" as part of Google Ad-Words the conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your terminal device. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and are therefore not used for personal identification. If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Thus, there is no possibility that cookies can be tracked through websites of AdWords customers.

10.2 The information obtained using the Conversion Cookie is used to create Conversion Statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Here, the customers will learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a Conversion Tracking Tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google AdWords is § 15 para. 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

10.3 If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the Conversion Tracking statistics. Further information and the Google privacy policy can be found at:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

11. Google Fonts

11.1. We use the Google Fonts service. This allows us to present you with visually appealing websites through a wide selection of fonts.

11.2. When you visit our website, Google receives information about which page or sub-page of the website you have accessed. This transmission takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before accessing our website. Google stores data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, for market research and for the needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide targeted advertising and to inform other users of the social network about activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you should contact Google to exercise this right.

11.3. The legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is Section 15 (3) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) in conjunction with Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

11.4. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

11.5. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Information on this can be found at:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

12. Online Presence in Social Media

12.1 We maintain online presences in social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users and to inform them about our services.

12.2 Furthermore, social plugins ("plugins") are used on our websites. When you open our website with such a plugin, it creates a direct connection with the servers of the social media platform via your browser. This transmits to them the information that you have accessed the page. If you are logged in with your respective account, the visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile by clicking on the plugin. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address is stored by the platform.

12.3 We would like to point out that your data may be processed outside the territory of the European Union. This may lead to risks for you, e.g. because the enforcement of user rights could become more difficult.

12.4 In addition, your data is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles are created from user behavior and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that allegedly correspond to the interests of the users. For this purpose, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user behavior and the interests of the users are stored. In addition, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users, especially if the users are logged in as members of the respective platforms.

12.5 The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interest in effectively informing users and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR. If users are asked for consent to data processing by the respective providers (i.e. you agree, e.g. by ticking a box or clicking a button), the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. GDPR, Art. 7 GDPR.

12.6 For a detailed description of the respective processing and unsubscribe options, please refer to the following linked information of the respective provider:

a)   Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo alto, CA 94304, USA)

Privacy Policy:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

OptOut:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

b)   Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlow Park, California, 94025, USA)

Privacy/OptOut:

http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

c)   Twitter (Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)

Privacy Policy:

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

OptOut:

https://twitter.com/personalization

d)   LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland)

Privacy Policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

OptOut:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

e)   XING (XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland)

Privacy/OptOut:

https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

f)    Youtube (Part of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA)

Privacy/OptOut:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

12.7 Also with regard to requests for information and the assertion of rights of use, we point out that these can most effectively be enforced directly with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you need assistance, we are always at your disposal.

13. Data Subject Rights

13.1 Since we take your rights seriously, we would like to present them to you. They result from the respective regulations of the EU-GDPR.

13.2 You may request information about your personal data processed by us. You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - also by means of a supplementary declaration.

13.3 You have the right to request that personal data concerning you be deleted without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

a)   The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

b)   you revoke your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

c)   you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

d)   your personal data have been processed unlawfully;

e)   the deletion of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under European Union Law or the law of the Member States to which BlockAxs is subject.

13.4 The right to delete your data may be excluded pursuant to Art. 17 para.3 GDPR if a legitimate reason makes the processing of your data necessary.

13.5 You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

a)   The accuracy of your personal data is contested by you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

b)   the processing is unlawful and you request restriction of use instead of erasure;

c)   we no longer need your data for the purposes of processing, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense against legal claims;

d)   you have lodged an objection, as long as it has not yet been determined whether your legitimate interests prevail..

13.6 We will notify all recipients to whom personal data has been disclosed of any correction or deletion of the personal data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. We will inform you of these recipients if you so request.

13.7 You also have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out in the public interest or on the basis of legitimate interests on our part. This also applies to profiling based on these interests. We will no longer process such personal data unless compelling legitimate grounds for the processing override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The objection can be made form-free and should preferably be addressed to:

BlockAxs GmbH

Paul-Lincke-Ufer 8b,

10999 Berlin

E-mail: info@pacta-cloud.com

13.8 Finally, you are entitled to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

13.9 You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to BlockAxs in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You have the right to transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance by BlockAxs.

14. Data Savings

We do not store your data longer than is necessary for the respective processing purposes. If the data is no longer required for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted on a regular basis.

15. Modification of this privacy policy

We will update this policy from time to time to protect your personal information. You should review this policy from time to time to stay informed about how we are protecting your information and continually improving the content of our website. If we make any material changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the personal information you provide to us, we will notify you by placing a prominent and prominent notice on the website. By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy. For each subsequent visit to our website, the current version of the privacy policy will apply.

16. Prevail of the German Version

In the event of discrepancies between the English and German version of the respective Privacy Policy, the German version prevails.